:: ihg :: International Horror Guild :: ihg ::
IHG Award Recipients

For Works from the Year:

| 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 |


Awards were presented Thursday evening, November 1, 2007 at the Saratoga Hotel and Conference Center during the World Fantasy Convention in Saratoga Springs, New York. RAMSEY CAMPBELL was honored as a Living Legend. JO FLETCHER presented the Living Legend Award. JOHN PICACIO served as Master of Ceremonies.

Conrad Williams. The Unblemished (Earthling)

Other Nominees:

  • Keith Donohue. The Stolen Child (Doubleday)
  • Will Elliott. The Pilo Family Circus (ABC Books)
  • Brian Evenson. The Open Curtain (Coffee House Press)
  • Stephen King. Lisey's Story (Scribner)

Norman Partridge. Dark Harvest (CD Publications)

Other Nominees:

  • Laird Barron. Hallucigenia (Magazine of Fantasy &Science Fiction, June 2006)
  • P.D. Cacek. Forced Perspective (Night Visions XII)
  • Douglas Clegg. Isis (CD Publications)
  • Bradley Denton. Blackburn and the Blade (Lords of the Razor)

Paul Finch. The Old North Road (Alone on the Darkside)

Other Nominees:

  • Glen Hirshberg. The Muldoon (American Morons)
  • Caitlin R. Kiernan. Bainbridge (Alabaster)
  • M. Rickert. Journey into the Kingdom (Magazine of Fantasy &Science Fiction, May 2006)
  • David J. Schow. Obsequy (Subterranean #3/Havoc Swims Jaded)

Stephen Gallagher. "The Box" (Retro-Pulp Tales)

Other Nominees:

  • Terry Dowling. "Cheat Light" (Basic Black)
  • Stephen Graham Jones. "Raphael" (Cemetery Dance #55)
  • Joel Lane. "You Could Have It All" (The Lost District)
  • Steve Rasnic Tem. "The Disease Artist" (Dark Arts)

COLLECTION (Single Author) [TIE]
Terry Dowling. Basic Black (CD Publications)
Glen Hirshberg. American Morons (Earthling)

  • Joel Lane. The Lost District and Other Stories (Night Shade Books)
  • M. Rickert. Map of Dreams (Golden Gryphon)

William Sheehan and Bill Schafer, editors. Lords of the Razor (Subterranean Press)

Other Nominees:

  • Kealan Patrick Burke, editor. Night Visions XII, (Subterranean Press)
  • J.N. Williamson and Gary A. Braunbeck, editors. Masques V (Gauntlet Publications)


Other Nominees:

  • Cemetery Dance
  • The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction
  • Postscripts
  • Weird Tales

Lewis Trondheim. A.L.I.E.E.N. (France: Editions Breal, 2004; US: Firstsecond Books, 2006)

Other Nominees:

  • Macon Blair and Joel Flood. Hellcity (Gigantic Comics)
  • William Harms, Nick Postic and Nick Marinkovich, Impaler (Image Comics)
  • Greg Ruth. Sudden Gravity: A Tale of the Panopticon(Dark Horse)

S.T. Joshi, editor. Icons of Horror and the Supernatural (Greenwood Press)

Other Nominees:

  • John Clute. The Darkening Garden (Payseur & Schmidt)
  • Scott Connors, editor. The Freedom of Fantastic Things (Hippocampus Press)
  • Mark Morris, editor. Cinema Macabre (PS Publishing)
  • Kim Paffenroth. Gospel of the Living Dead (Baylor University Press)

Aeron Alfrey. Exhibits from the Imaginary Museum (www.ligotti.net/gallery/alfrey.html)
John Picacio. Cover Story: The Art of John Picacio (MonkeyBrain)

Other Nominees:

  • Camille Rose Garcia. Camille Rose Garcia: Subterranean Death Clash, Jonathan Levine Gallery, New York
  • Chris Mars. Chris Mars: Subderma, Jonathan Levine Gallery, New York
  • J.K. Potter. Cover and illustrations: A Soul in a Bottle by Tim Powers (Subterranean)


The INTERNATIONAL HORROR GUILD AWARDS for work from 2005 were presented at the World Fantasy Convention on Thursday evening, November 2, 2006 in the Wedgewood Room of the Renaissance Hotel in Austin, Texas. JOHN PICACIO hosted. SUZY MCKEE CHARNAS presented CHELSEA QUINN YARBRO the Living Legend award.


• Brett Easton Ellis. Lunar Park (US: Knopf, UK: Macmillan/Picador)

Other Nominees:
• Elizabeth Kostova. The Historian (US, UK: Little, Brown)
• Hilary Mantel. Beyond Black (UK: Fourth Estate, US: Henry Holt)
• Peter Raftos. The Stone Ship (Australia: Padanus Books, US: University of Hawaii Press)
• Carl-Johan Vallgren (Translated by Paul Britten-Austin). The Horrific Sufferings of the Mind-Reading Monster Hercules Barefoot, His Wonderful Love and His Terrible Hatred [UK: Random House/Harvill Press (US 2006: HarperCollins)


• Rick Bowes. "There's a Hole in the City" (SciFiction 06.15.05)

Other Nominees:
• Brian Evenson. "The Third Factor" (Quarterly West #60)
• China Mieville. "Go Between" (Looking for Jake)
• Steve Rasnic Tem. "Invisible" (SciFiction 03.02.05)


• Caitlin Kiernan. "La Peau Verte" (To Charles Fort, with Love)

Other Nominees:
• Laird Barron. "Proboscis" (Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Feb 05)
• Jeffrey Ford. "Boatman's Holiday" (Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Oct 05)
• Joe Hill. "My Father's Mask" (20th Century Ghosts)


• Gary Braunbeck. Kiss of the Mudman (Home Before Dark)

Other Nominees:
• Laird Barron. The Imago Sequence (Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May 05)
• Joe Hill. Voluntary Committal (Subterranean Press)
• Kim Newman. The Serial Murders (SciFiction 10.05.05)

COLLECTION (Single Author)

• Joe Hill. 20th Century Ghosts (PS Publishing)

Other Nominees:
• Michael Cunningham. Specimen Days (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
• Caitlin Kiernan. To Charles Fort, with Love (Subterranean Press)
• Kelly Link. Magic for Beginners (Small Beer Press


Postscripts (Peter Crowther, Editor/Publisher, PS Publishing)

Other Nominees:
The Book of Dark Wisdom (William Jones, Editor/Publisher: Elder Signs Press)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction (Gordon van Gelder, Publisher/Editor: Spilogale, Inc.)
SciFiction (Ellen Datlow, Editor: SciFi.com)
Subterranean (Bill Schafer, Editor/Publisher: Subterranean Press)


Memories by Enki Bilal (Humanoid/DC)

Other Nominees:
The Black Forest 2 by Todd Livingston, Robert Tinnell, Neil Vokes (Image Comics)
The Dark Horse Book of The Dead edited by Scott Allie (Dark Horse Books)
The Plot: The Secret Story of the Protocols of the Elders of Zion by Will Eisner (Norton)
Plucker by Brom (Harry N. Abrams)


• S.T. Joshi and Stefan Dziemianowicz, editors. Supernatural Literature of the World:

Other Nominees:
• Christopher Frayling. Mad, Bad and Dangerous? The Scientists and The Cinema (UK: Reaktion Books, distributed in US by University of Chicago)
• Stephen Jones and Kim Newman, editors. Horror: Another 100 Best Books (Carroll & Graf)
An Encyclopedia
(Three Volumes) (Greenwood Press)
• Denis Meikle. The Ring Companion (Titan Books)
• Norman Partridge. Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales (Subterranean Press)


• Clive Barker for Exhibition: Visions of Heaven and Hell (and Then Some), Bert Green Fine Art, Los Angeles, CA

Other Nominees:
• Tim Bradstreet for 2005 Hellblazer covers (Vertigo/DC)
• Caniglia for Exhibition: World Fantasy Convention 2005
• Alex McDowell for Production Design of Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
• Elizabeth McGrath for Exhibition: Altarwise by Owl-Light, Billy Shire Fine Arts, Culver City, CA)


The INTERNATIONAL HORROR GUILD AWARDS for work from 2004 were presented at the World Fantasy Convention on Thursday evening, November 3, 2005 in the Capitol Ballroom of the Madison Concourse Hotel in Madison, WI. PETER STRAUB and GRAHAM JOYCE hosted the event. Judge Ann Kennedy presented the previously announced Living Legend Award to GAHAN WILSON. Peter Straub accepted on his behalf.

NOVEL: Ramsey Campbell. THE OVERNIGHT (PS Publishing, UK)

Also nominated:

  • Elizabeth Hand. MORTAL LOVE (William Morrow)
  • James Hynes. THE KINGS OF INFINITE SPACE (St. Martin's Press)
  • Lucius Shepard. A HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN PRAYER (Thunder's Mouth Press)
  • Peter Straub. IN THE NIGHT ROOM (Random House, US; Harper Collins, UK)

FIRST NOVEL: John Harwood. THE GHOST WRITER (Harcourt, US; Jonathan Cape UK)

Also nominated:
  • Susanna Clarke. JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL (Bloomsbury)
  • Nick Mamatas. MOVE UNDER GROUND (Night Shade)
  • Dan Vining. THE QUICK (Jove)
  • Carlos Ruis Zafon (Translated by Lucia Graves). THE SHADOW OF THE WIND (Penguin, US; Weidenfeld & Nicolson, UK; Text Publishing, Australia)

LONG FICTION: Lucius Shepard. VIATOR (Night Shade)

Also nominated:
  • John Connolly. THE REFLECTING EYE: A CHARLIE PARKER NOVELLA (Hodder & Stoughton, UK; Atria, US)
  • Leena Krohn. TAINARON (Prime)
  • Lisa Tuttle. MY DEATH (PS Publishing)

MID-LENGTH FICTION: Daniel Abraham. "Flat Diane" (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Oct/Nov 04)

Also nominated:
  • Laird Barron. "Bulldozer" (SciFiction, Scifi.com, 25 Aug 04)
  • Stephen Gallagher. "Restraint" (Postscripts 1)
  • Barbara Roden. "Northwest Passage" (ACQUAINTED WITH THE NIGHT)
  • Michael Shea. "The Growlimb" (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan 04)

Also nominated:
  • Dale Bailey. "The End of the World as We Know It" (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Oct/Nov 04)
  • Margo Lanagan. "Singing My Sister Down" (BLACK JUICE)
  • Holly Phillips. "In the Palace of Repose" (HP Lovecraft's Magazine of Horror #1)
  • Kit Reed. "Family Bed" (SciFiction, Scifi.com, 12 May 04)

COLLECTION: Brian Evenson. THE WAVERING KNIFE (Fiction Collective Two)

Also nominated:
  • John Connolly. NOCTURNES (Atria, US; Hodder & Stoughton, UK)
  • Stephen Gallagher. OUT OF HIS MIND (PS Publishing)
  • Francis Oliver. DANCING ON AIR (Ash-Tree Press)
  • Conrad Williams. USE ONCE THEN DESTROY (Night Shade)

ANTHOLOGY: ACQUAINTED WITH THE NIGHT, edited by Barbara and Christopher Roden (Ash-Tree Press)

Also nominated:
  • NIGHT VISIONS 11, edited by William Sheehan (Subterranean)
  • QUIETLY NOW: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES L. GRANT, edited by Kealan-Patrick Burke (Borderlands)
  • A WALK ON THE DARKSIDE: VISIONS OF HORROR, edited by John Pelan (Roc)


Also nominated:
  • Alan Clark. THE PAINT IN MY BLOOD (IFD Publishing)
  • Milt Thomas. CAVE OF A THOUSAND TALES (Arkham House)

ART: [Tie] Darrel Anderson and Rick Berry

Also nominated:
  • Alan Clark
  • Lisa Desimini
  • Michael Whelan

FILM: SHAUN OF THE DEAD. Directed by Edgar Wright, written by Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright

Also nominated:
  • HELLBOY. Directed and screenplay by Guillermo del Toro, story by Guillermo del Toro and Peter Briggs, based on comics and the character created by Mike Mignola
  • THE MACHINIST. Directed by Brad Anderson, written by Scott Kosay
  • THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST. Directed by Mel Gibson, screenplay by Benedict Fitzgerald and Mel Gibson

TELEVISION: LOST, created by J.J. Abrams and Damon Lindelof (ABC)

Also nominated:
  • CARNIVALE, created by Daniel Knauf (Home Box Office)
  • CHARMED, created by Constance M Burge (WB)
  • KINGDOM HOSPITAL, created by Stephen King based on film by Lars van Trier (ABC)


Also nominated:
  • ALEISTER ARCANE # 1-3 by Steve Niles (writer) & Breehn Burns (illustrator) (IDW Publishing)
  • THE DARK HORSE BOOK OF WITCHCRAFT edited by Scott Allie (Dark Horse)
  • THE GOON #6: "Ilagarto Hombre!" by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
  • GRAPHIC CLASSICS: ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON edited by Tom Pomplun (Eureka Productions)

PERIODICAL: The Third Alternative (TTA Press)

Also nominated:
  • Cemetery Dance (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  • The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction (Spilogale, Inc.)
  • SciFiction (Scifi.com)
  • Wormwood (Tartarus Press)


The awards were presented at the World Horror Convention on Saturday, April 10, 2004 in Phoenix, AZ with Ed Bryant MCing the event. Honored as Living Legends were Stephen King and Everett F. Bleiler. Jack Cady was recognized with a posthumous Special Award.

NOVEL: lostboy lostgirl by Peter Straub (Random House)

Also nominated:

  • The Good House by Tananarive Due (Atria)
  • The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla by Stephen King (Donald M. Grant; Scribner)
  • The Night Country by Stewart O'Nan (Farrar Straus & Giroux) (Atria)
  • Crawlers by John Shirley (Del Rey)(Tor)
  • The Book of Days by Steve Rasnic Tem (Subterranean Press) (Scribner)

FIRST NOVEL: Jinn by Matthew B.J. Delaney (St. Martin's)

Also nominated:

  • The Etched City by K.J. Bishop (Prime Books)
  • Tropic of Night by Michael Gruber (William Morrow)
  • The Dante Club by Matthew Pearl (Random House)
  • Echo & Narcissus by Mark Siegel (Aardwolf Press)
  • Veniss Underground by Jeff VanderMeer (Prime Books)

LONG FICTION: Louisiana Breakdown by Lucius Shepard (Golden Gryphon)

Also nominated:

  • The Time That Time Forgot by Jack Cady (Ghosts of Yesterday)
  • Rape: A Love Story by Joyce Carol Oates (Carroll & Graf)
  • Rock Breaks Scissors Cut by David Schow (Subterranean Press)
  • Floater by Lucius Shepard (PS Publishing)

MID-LENGTH FICTION: "Dancing Men" by Glen Hirshberg (The Dark)

Also nominated:

  • The Census Taker by Dale Bailey (The Resurrection Man's Legacy and Other Stories)
  • Vandoise and the Bone Monster by Alex Irvine (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, January 2003)
  • The Last Horror Show by David Prill (Dating Secrets of the Dead)
  • La Sentinelle by Lucy Sussex (Southern Blood)

SHORT FICTION: "With Acknowledgments to Sun Tzu" by Brian Hodge (The Third Alternative #33)

Also nominated:

  • Old Virginia by Laird Barron (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, February 2003)
  • The Trentino Kid by Jeffery Ford (The Dark)
  • Cell Call by Marc Laidlaw (By Moonlight Only)
  • The Bereavement Photographer by Steve Rasnic Tem (13 Horrors)
  • The Goddess of Cruelty by Thomas Tessier (Cemetery Dance #46)
  • The Mezzotint by Lisa Tuttle (Gathering the Bones)

The Two Sams: Ghost Stories by Glen Hirshberg (Carroll & Graf)
More Tomorrows & Other Stories by Michael Marshall Smith (Earthling Publications)

Also nominated:

  • Told by The Dead by Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
  • Bibliomancy by Elizabeth Hand (PS Publishing)
  • GRRM: A RRetrospective by George R.R. Martin (Subterranean Press)
  • The Dreams of Cardinal Vittorini by Reggie Oliver (Haunted River)

ANTHOLOGY: The Dark: New Ghost Stories, edited by Ellen Datlow (Tor)

Also nominated:

  • Gathering the Bones, edited by Ramsey Campbell, Jack Dann and Dennis Etchison (HarperCollins-Voyager; Tor)
  • Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural, edited by Bill Congreve (Sandglass Enterprises)
  • By Moonlight Only, edited by Stephen Jones (PS Publishing)
  • Borderlands 5, edited by Elizabeth and Thomas Monteleone (Borderlands)
  • The Thackery T Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases, edited by Jeff VanderMeer and Mark Roberts (Night Shade Books)

NONFICTION: The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America by Erik Larson (Crown)

Also nominated:

  • H.P. Lovecraft: Selected Letters to Alfred Galpin, edited by S.T. Joshi and David E. Schultz (Hippocampus Press)
  • Hollywood's Stephen King by Tony Magistrale (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Heroes & Monsters: The Unofficial Companion to the League of Extraordinary Gentlemen by Jess Nevins (Monkeybrain)
  • The Selected Letters of Clark Ashton Smith, edited by David E. Schultz and Scott Connors (Arkham House)

ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE: The Goon, Issues 1-4, words and art by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)

Also nominated:

  • Endless Nights: The Sandman, Book 11, words by Neil Gaiman; art by Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, Miguelanxo Prado, Frank Quitely, P. Craig Russell, Bill Sienkiewicz, Barron Storey (DC/Vertigo)
  • The Wolves in the Walls, words by Neil Gaiman; art by Dave McKean
  • The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume II, words by Alan Moore; art by Kevin O'Neil (DC)
  • Dark Days (Six Issue Mini-Series), words by Steve Niles; art by Ben Templesmith (IDW)

PERIODICAL: All Hallows: The Journal of the Ghost Story Society (The Ghost Story Society)

Also nominated:
  • Cemetery Dance (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  • The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction (Spilogale, Inc.)
  • The Third Alternative (TTA Press)
  • Video Watchdog (Video Watchdog)

ART: Caniglia

Also nominated:

  • Dave McKean
  • "Edward Miller" (AKA Les Edwards)
  • Todd Schorr
  • Bernie Wrightson

FILM: Spider, directed by David Cronenberg, screenplay by Patrick McGrath, based on his novel

Also nominated:

  • Bubba Ho-Tep, directed by Don Coscarelli, screenplay by Don Coscarelli, based on a story by Joe R. Lansdale
  • Identity, directed by James Mangold, screenplay by Michael Cooney
  • Monster, directed by Patty Jenkins, screenplay by Patty Jenkins
  • Mystic River, directed by Clint Eastwood, screenplay by Brian Helgeland, based on a novel by Dennis Lehane

TELEVISION: Carnivale, created by Daniel Knauf (Home Box Office)

Also nominated:

  • Angel created by David Greenwalt and Joss Whedon (series, WB)
  • Dead Like Me, created by Bryan Fuller (Showtime Network)
  • Six Feet Under, created by Alan Bell (Home Box Office)
  • The Dead Zone, created By Michael Piller and Shawn Piller (SciFi Channel)

:: TOP ::


The INTERNATIONAL HORROR GUILD awards recognizing outstanding achievements in the field of horror and dark fantasy from the year 2002 were announced May 23, 2003. CHARLES L. GRANT was previously announced at the World Horror Convention on April 19, 2003 as the year's LIVING LEGEND. IHG judge and Living Legend Edward W. Bryant added this tribute to Grant's honor.

NOVEL: A WINTER HAUNTING by Dan Simmons (William Morrow)

Also nominated:

  • THE DARKEST PART OF THE WOODS by Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
  • THE HOUR BEFORE DARK by Douglas Clegg (Dorchester)
  • THE KILLING KIND by John Connolly (Atria)
  • FITCHER'S BRIDES by Gregory Frost (Tor)
  • FROM A BUICK 8 by Stephen King (Scribner)

FIRST NOVEL: A SCATTERING OF JADES by Alexander Irvine (Forge)

Also nominated:

  • THE FALLEN by Dale Bailey (Signet)
  • THE SNOWMAN'S CHILDREN by Glen Hirschberg (Carroll & Graf)
  • THE BLUES AIN'T NOTHIN' by Tina Jens (Design Image Group)
  • THE HORNED MAN by James Lasdun (US: W.W. Norton, UK: Jonathan Cape)

LONG FORM: "My Work Is Not Yet Done" by Thomas Ligotti (MY WORK IS NOT YET DONE)

Also nominated:

  • "Breathing in Faces" by Peter Crowther (EMBRACE THE MUTATION)
  • CORALINE by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
  • EL DIA DE LOS MUERTOS by Brian Hopkins (Earthling)
  • "Mr. Gaunt" by John Langan (Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Sept 02)

"Death and Suffrage" by Dale Bailey (Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Feb 02)
"Pavane for a Prince of the Air" by Elizabeth Hand (EMBRACE THE MUTATION)

Also nominated:

  • "Nesting Instincts" by Brian Hodge (LIES AND UGLINESS)
  • "A Drug on the Market" by Kim Newman (DARK TERRORS 6)
  • "The Essayist in the Wilderness" by William Browning Spencer (Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May 02)

SHORT FORM: "Prospect Cards" by Don Tumasonis (DARK TERRORS 6)

Also nominated:

  • "The Road of Pins" by Caitlin Kiernan (DARK TERRORS 6)
  • "Details" by China Mieville (CHILDREN OF CTHULHU)
  • "Night Falls, Again" by Michael Marshall Smith (EMBRACE THE MUTATION)
  • "The Sundowners" by Chet Williamson (FIGURES IN RAIN)

COLLECTION: FIGURES IN RAIN by Chet Williamson (Ash-Tree)

Also nominated:

  • KNUCKLES AND TALES by Nancy Collins (Cemetery Dance)
  • LIES AND UGLINESS by Brian Hodge (Night Shade)
  • EVERYTHING'S EVENTUAL by Stephen King (Scribner)
  • MY WORK IS NOT YET DONE by Thomas Ligotti (Mythos)
  • IMAGINATION BOX by Steve Rasnic Tem and Melanie Tem (Lone Wolf)

ANTHOLOGY: DARK TERRORS 6, edited by Stephen Jones and David Sutton (Gollancz)

Also nominated:

  • KEEP OUT THE NIGHT, edited by Stephen Jones (PS Publishing)
  • THE BOOK OF MORE FLESH, edited by James Lowder (Eden Studios)
  • THE DARKER SIDE, edited by John Pelan (Roc)
  • QUEER FEAR II, edited by Michael Rowe (Arsenal Pulp Press)


Also nominated:

  • ALGERNON BLACKWOOD: AN EXTRAORDINARY LIFE by Mike Ashley (US: Carroll & Graf, UK: Constable Robinson)
  • THE BIOLOGY OF HORROR: GOTHIC LITERATURE AND FILM by Jack Morgan (Southern Illinois University)
  • CLIVE BARKER: THE DARK FANTASTIC by Douglas E. Winter (HarperCollins)

GRAPHIC NARRATIVE: ABARAT by Clive Barker (HarperCollins)

Also nominated:

  • MIKE MIGNOLA'S B.P.R.D.: HOLLOW EARTH, Issues #1-3 by Christopher Golden, Tom Sniegowski and Mike Mignola (Story), Ryan Sook (Art), Mike Mignola (cover) (Dark Horse)
  • 30 DAYS OF NIGHT, Issues #1-3 by Steve Niles (Story), Ben Templesmith (Art) and Ashley Wood (Covers) (IDW Publishing)
  • STRANGEHAVEN, Issue #14 by Gary Spencer Millidge (Abiogenesis Press)
  • THE GOON, 2nd Series, #1-3 by Eric Powell (Albatross Exploding)
  • FABLES, Issues #1-10 by Bill Willingham (DC/Vertigo)


Also nominated:


ART: Jason Van Hollander

Also nominated:

  • Clive Barker
  • Jeremy Caniglia
  • Edward Miller
  • J. K. Potter

FILM: FRAILTY directed by Bill Paxton, written by Brent Hanley

Also nominated:

  • ONE HOUR PHOTO written and directed by Mark Romanek
  • THE RING directed Gore Verbinski, based on a novel by Kji Suzuki; Hiroshi Takahashi(1998 screenplay), Ehren Kruger (2002 screenplay)
  • SEN TO CHIHIRO NO KAMIKAKUSHI (US: MIYAZAKI'S SPIRITED AWAY) written and directed by Hayao Miyazaki; English version written by Cindy Davis Hewitt and Donald H. Hewitt
  • WENDIGO written and directed by Larry Fessenden

TELEVISION: SIX FEET UNDER created by Alan Ball (series, HBO)

Also nominated:

  • ANGEL created by David Greenwalt and Joss Whedon (series, WB)
  • BUFFY: THE VAMPIRE SLAYER created by Joss Whedon (series, UPN)
  • THE DEAD ZONE created by Micheal Pillar and Shawn Pillar, based on a novel by
  • Stephen King (series, USA Network)
  • ROSE RED directed by Craig R. Baxley, written by Stephen King (mini-series, ABC)
  • SAINT SINNER directed by Joshua Butler, screenplay by Doris Egan and Hans Rodionoff, based on a short story by Clive Barker (SciFi Channel)

:: TOP ::


Neil Gaiman and Gahan Wilson presented the INTERNATIONAL HORROR GUILD awards recognizing outstanding achievements in the field of horror and dark fantasy from the year 2001 Saturday evening, April 13, 2002. The event took place during the World Horror Convention at the Radisson O'Hare near Chicago, IL. The Design Image Group sponsored the awards this year. The previously announced recipient of the Living Legend Award, William F. Nolan, was also presented his award.

NOVEL: THRESHOLD by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Roc)

Also nominated:

  • COLDHEART CANYON by Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
  • THE LIVING BLOOD by Tananarive Due (Pocket)
  • AMERICAN GODS by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow)
  • SEX AND VIOLENCE IN HOLLYWOOD by Ray Garton (Subterranean Press)
  • BLACK HOUSE by Stephen King and Peter Straub (Random House)


Also nominated:

  • BITTEN by Kelley Armstrong (Viking)
  • THE ASTONISHED EYE by Tracy Knight (PS Publishing)
  • RIVERWATCH by Joseph Nassise (Spectral Visions)
  • MOONTIDE by Erin Patrick (Wildside)

LONG FICTION: "Cleopatra Brimstone" by Elizabeth Hand (RED SHIFT)

Also nominated:

  • "On Skua Island" by John Langan (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, August 2001)
  • "Eternity and Afterward" by Lucius Shepard (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March 2001)
  • "Her Hunger" by John Shirley (NIGHT VISIONS 10)
  • FATHER PANIC'S OPERA MACABRE by Thomas Tessier (Subterranean Press)
  • NEARLY PEOPLE by Conrad Williams (PS Publishing)

SHORT FICTION: "Onion" by Caitlin R. Kiernan (WRONG THINGS)

Also nominated:

  • "Worse Than Bones" by Ramsey Campbell (THE MUSEUM OF HORRORS)
  • "Angel of Mercy" by Joyce Carol Oates (The Spook, October 2001)
  • "Blood Money" by Norman Partridge (THE MAN WITH THE BARBED WIRE FISTS)
  • "Entr'acte" by David J. Schow (Gothic.Net V. 4.0 #3, Eye)
  • "Lunch at Charon's" by Melanie Tem (The Mammoth Book of Vampire Stories by Women)


Also nominated:

  • TALKING IN THE DARK by Dennis Etchison (Stealth Press)
  • DARK UNIVERSE by William F. Nolan (Stealth Press)
  • THE MAN WITH THE BARBED WIRE FISTS by Norman Partridge (Night Shade Press)
  • EYE by David J. Schow (Subterranean Press)

NONFICTION: WILD HAIRS by David J. Schow (Babbage Press)

Also nominated:

  • RAMSEY CAMPBELL AND MODERN HORROR FICTION by S.T. Joshi (Liverpool University Press)
  • DARK DREAMERS: FACING THE MASTERS OF FEAR by Beth Gwinn & Stanley Wiater (Cemetery Dance)

ANTHOLOGY: NIGHT VISIONS 10 edited by Richard Chizmar (Subterranean Press)

Also nominated:

  • MEDDLING WITH GHOSTS: STORIES IN THE TRADITION OF M.R. JAMES edited by Ramsey Campbell (British Library Publishing)
  • THE MUSEUM OFHORRORS edited by Dennis Etchison (Leisure)
  • THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF VAMPIRE STORIES BY WOMEN edited by Stephen Jones (Robinson UK, Carroll & Graf US)
  • DARKNESS RISING VOLUME TWO: HIDEOUS DREAMS edited by L.H. Maynard and M.P.N. Sims (Cosmos Books)
  • BENDING THE LANDSCAPE: ORIGINAL GAY AND LESBIAN HORROR WRITING edited by Stephen Pagel and Nicola Griffith (Overlook Press)

IILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE: JUST A PILGRIM (5-issue miniseries) by Garth Ennis (writer) and Carlos Ezquerra (artist) (Titan Books)

Also nominated:

  • DARK BLUE (one book) by Warren Ellis (writer) and Jacen Burrows (artist) (Avatar Press)
  • BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: OZ (3-issue miniseries) by Christopher Golden (writer) and Logan Lubera (artist) (Dark Horse Comics)
  • THE FIRST ADVENTURE OF MISS CATTERINA POE (The Dreaming #56) by Caitlin R. Kiernan (writer) and Steve Leialoha (artist) (DC/Vertigo)
  • DESPERADOES: QUIET OF THE GRAVE (#1-5) by Jeff Marriotte (writer) and John Severin (artist) (DC)


Also nominated:

  • All Hallows
  • Cemetery Dance
  • Hellnotes
  • Weird NJ

ART: John Picacio

Also nominated:

  • Colleen Crary
  • Gail Cross
  • Richard Kirk
  • Jason Van Hollander
  • Douglas Walters

FILM: GINGER SNAPS, directed by John Fawcett, written by John Fawcett and Karen Walton

Also nominated:

  • EL ESPINAZO DEL DIABLO (THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE), directed by Guillermo del Toro; written by Guillermo del Toro and Antonio Trashorras & David Munoz
  • FROM HELL, directed by Albert Hughes and Allen Hughes. written by Alan Moore (graphic novel) and Eddie Campbell (graphic novel), Terry Hayes (screenplay) and Rafael Yglesias (screenplay)
  • JEEPERS CREEPERS, directed and written by Victor Salva
  • THE OTHERS, directed and written by Alejandro Amenabar
  • LE PACTE DES LOUPS (BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF), directed by Christophe Gans, written by Stephane Cabel & Christophe Gans


:: TOP ::


The IHG Awards for 2000 were presented September 1, 2001 during a banquet in the Hyatt Regency Ballroom at Dragon*Con in Atlanta, GA. Alice Cooper was present to accept hos Living Legend Award. Andy Hallett of television's "Angel" hosted.

NOVEL: Declare by Tim Powers (Subterranean Press 2000, Morrow 2001)

Also nominated:

  • A Shadow on the Wall by Jonathan Aycliffe (Severn House)
  • Silent Children by Ramsey Campbell (Tor/Forge)
  • You Come When I Call You by Douglas Clegg (Cemetery Dance/Dorchester)
  • The Bottoms by Joe R. Lansdale (SubterraneanPress/Mysterious Press)

FIRST NOVEL: Adams Fall by Sean Desmond (St. Martin's Press)

Also nominated:

  • House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski (Pantheon)
  • Damned If You Do by Gordon Houghton (St. Martin's Press)
  • Raveling by Peter Moore Smith (Little, Brown & Company)
  • Run by Douglas E. Winter (Knopf)

LONG STORY: The Man on the Ceiling by Melanie and Steve Rasnic Tem (American Fantasy)

Also nominated:

  • "Mr. Dark's Carnival" by Glen Hirshberg (Shadows and Silence, Ash-Tree Press)
  • Naming of Parts by Tim Lebbon (PS Publishing)
  • Riding the Bullet by Stephen King (Scribner/Philtrum Press)
  • Demons by John Shirley (Cemetery Dance)

SHORT STORY: "The Rag-and-Bone Men" by Steve Duffy (Shadows and Silence,Ash-Tree Press)

Also nominated:

  • "No Story in It" by Ramsey Campbell (Dark Terrors 5, Victor Gollancz)
  • "Bodywork" by Christa Faust (AfterShocks: An Anthology of So-Cal Horror, Freakpress)
  • "Candia" by Graham Joyce (Taps and Sighs, Subterranean Press)
  • "Down Here in the Garden" by Tia V. Travis (Horror Garage #1)

IILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE: I Feel Sick #1-2 (2-part series) by Jhonen Vasquez (Slave Labor Graphics)

Also nominated:

  • The House on the Borderland, adapted by Bruce Corben and Simon Revelstroke with Lee Loughridge, from novel by William Hope Hodgson (Vertigo/DC)
  • "Mostly White," Flinch #9, February 2000, by Bruce Jones and Dave Taylor with Pamela Rameo (Vertigo/DC)
  • The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (6-part series) by Alan Moore (America's Best Comics)
  • Channel Zero by Brian Wood (AIT/Planet Lar)

COLLECTION (*TIE*): City Fishing by Steve Rasnic Tem (Silver Salamander) and Ghost Music and Other Tales by Thomas Tessier (Cemetery Dance)

Also nominated:

  • The Death Artist by Dennis Etchison (DreamHaven)
  • Tales of Pain and Wonder by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Gauntlet)
  • Toybox by Al Sarrantonio (Cemetery Dance)
  • Magic Terror: Seven Tales by Peter Straub (Random House)

ANTHOLOGY: October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween, Edited by Richard Chizmar & Robert Morrish (Cemetery Dance)

Also nominated:

  • Dark Terrors 5 The Gollancz Book of Horror, Edited by Stephen Jones and David Sutton (Victor Gollancz)
  • Embraces: Dark Erotica, Edited by Paula Guran (Venus or Vixen)
  • Strange Attraction, Edited by Edward Kramer (Bereshith/Shadowlands)
  • Shadows and Silence, Edited by Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden (Ash-Tree)

NONFICTION: At the Foot of the Story Tree by William Sheehan (Subterranean Press)

Also nominated:

  • The Horror Reader, Edited by Ken Gelder (Routledge)
  • Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters by Howard Phillips Lovecraft, Edited by S. T. Joshi and David E. Schultz (Ohio University Press )
  • On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft by Stephen King (Simon & Schuster)
  • Horror of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History by Robert Weinberg (Collectors Press)

PERIODICAL: Horror Garage

Also nominated:

  • All Hallows
  • Prism: The Newsletter of the British Fantasy Society
  • Talebones
  • The Third Alternative

ART: Joel-Peter Witkin

Also nominated:

  • John Picacio
  • Lisa Snellings
  • Jason van Hollander
  • Douglas Walters

FILM: American Psycho, Directed by Mary Harron, Written by Mary Harron & Guinvere Turner, based on a novel byBret Easton Ellis (Lions Gate Films)

Also nominated:

  • The Cell, Directed by Tarsem Singh, Written by Mark Protosevich (New Line Cinema)
  • Pitch Black, Directed by David Twohy, Written by David Twohy and Ken and Jim Wheat (USA Films)
  • Requiem for a Dream, Directed by Darren Aronofsky, Written by Hubert Selby, Jr. and Darren Aronofsky (Artisan Entertainment)
  • Shadow of the Vampire, Directed by E. Elias Merihige, Written by by Steven Katz (Lions Gate Films)
  • Unbreakable, Directed and Written by M. Night Shyamalan (Buena Vista Pictures)


Also nominated:

  • Dark Angel (Fox)
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer (WB)
  • FreakyLinks (Fox)
  • The Others (NBC)

:: TOP ::


The IHG Awards Ceremony for 1999 took place May 12, 2000 at the World Horror Convention 2000, in Denver, Colorado. Dan Simmons and Kathe Koja presented the awards. Ed Bryant fulfilled the role of Master of Ceremonies. Living Legend Richard Matheson was not on hand, but his award was entrusted to his son Richard Christian Matheson. A Special Award was given Don D'Auria of Leisure Books, for their mass market Horror series.

NOVEL: A Prayer for the Dying Stewart O'Nan Henry Holt

Also nominated:

  • The Talisman by Jonathan Aycliffe (Ash-Tree)
  • Minions of the Moon by Richard Bowes (Tor)
  • Seven Stars by Kim Newman (Dark Detectives, Fedogan & Bremer)
  • Mr. X by Peter Straub (Random House)

FIRST NOVEL: The Divinity Student by Michael Cisco (Buzz City)

Also nominated:

  • Dragonfly by Fred Durbin (Arkham House)
  • Collectors by Paul Griner (Random House)
  • King Rat by China Mieville (Tor)
  • Wither by J.G. (Passarella Pocket)

LONG FICTION: Crocodile Rock by Lucius Shepard (Fantasy & Science Fiction, Oct/Nov 1999)

Also nominated:

  • The Executioner's Guild by Andy Duncan (Asimov's August 1999)
  • Leningrad Nights by Graham Joyce (PS Publishing)
  • White by Tim Lebbon (Masters of Terror Press)
  • Andy Warhol's Dracula by Kim Newman (Event Horizon, June 1999)

SHORT FICTION: The Emperor's Old Bones by Gemma Files (Northern Frights 5)

Also nominated:

  • Impakto by Richard Calder (Interzone, December 1999)
  • Americanski Dead at the Moscow Morgue by Kim Newman (999)
  • What You Make It by Michael Marshall Smith (What You Make It)
  • Halloween Street by Steve Rasnic (Tem Fantasy & Science Fiction, July 1999)

COLLECTION: The Nightmare Chronicles by Douglas Clegg (Leisure)

Also nominated:

  • Brotherly Love and Other Tales of Faith and Knowledge by David Case (Pumpkin Books)
  • My Private Spectres by Jean Ray (Midnight House)
  • Waltzes and Whispers by Jay Russell (Pumpkin Books)
  • What You Make of It by Michael Marshall Smith (What You Make of It)

ANTHOLOGY: Subterranean Gallery, Richard Chizmar & William Schafer, Editors (Subterranean)

Also nominated:

  • The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror, 12th Annual Edition, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, Editors (St. Martin's)
  • Northern Frights 5, Don Hutchison, Editor (Mosaic)
  • The Mammoth Book of Best NewHorror, Stephen Jones, Editor (Carroll & Graf)
  • White of the Moon: New Tales of Madness and Dread Stephen Jones, Editor, (Pumpkin Books)

NONFICTION: Fantasy and Horror: A Critical and Historical Guide to Literature, Illustration, Film, TV, Radio and the Internet, Neil Barron, Editor (Scarecrow Press)

Also nominated:

  • Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin by Richard Davenport-Hines (North Point/FSG)
  • A Cthulhu Mythos: Bibliography and Concordance by Chris Jarocha-Ernst (Armitage House)
  • Sixty Years of Arkham House by S.T. Joshi (Arkham House)
  • Vincent Price: A Daughter's Biography by Victoria Price (St. Martin's)

ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE: Flinch #1 – 7 Axel Alonso, Joan Hilty, Editors (Vertigo/DC)

Also nominated:

  • Torso #1 – 4 by Brian Michael Bendis & Marc Andreyko (Image)
  • Lenore #5 – 6 by Roman Dirge (Slave Labor Graphics)
  • Faust: The Book of M #1 – 3 by David Quinn & Tim Vigil (Avatar)

ART: Charles Burns

Also nominated:

  • Sue Coe
  • Chad Savage
  • Douglas Walters
  • Kent Williams

FILM: Stir of Echoes

Also nominated:

  • The Blair Witch Project
  • The Sixth Sense
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley


Also nominated:

  • All Hallows
  • Enigmatic Tales
  • Ghosts and Scholars
  • Grue

TELEVISION: The Storm of the Century by Stephen King (ABC)

Also nominated:

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer by Various (Fox)
  • The X-Files by Various (Fox)

:: TOP ::


The 1998 Awards were presented March 6, 1999 at the World Horror Convention, North Central Marriot Hotel, Atlanta, Georgia. Neil Gaiman acquitted himself well as the Master of Ceremonies. Ray Bradbury was not present to receive his Living Legend Award, but Judge Hank Wagner presented a tribute.

NOVEL: Fogheart by Thomas Tessier (St. Martin's)

Also nominated:

  • The Halloween Man by Douglas Clegg (Leisure)
  • The Tooth Fairy by Graham Joyce (Tor)
  • Wildest Dreams by Norman Partridge (Subterranean)
  • Darker Angels by S.P. Somtow (Tor)
  • Irrational Fears by William Browning Spencer (White Wolf)

FIRST NOVEL (*TIE*): Dawn Song by Michael Marano (Tor)
Silk by Caitlin Kiernan (Roc)

Also nominated:

  • Queen of Darkness by Miguel Connor (Warner Aspect)
  • The Symbiotic Fascination by Charlee Jacob (Necro Publications)
  • Carmilla: The Return by Kyle Marffin (The Design Image Group)

LONG FICTION: Mr. Chub and Mr. Cuff by Peter Straub (Murder for Revenge)

Also nominated:

  • Blackburn Bakes Cookies by Bradley Denton (One Day Closer to Death)
  • The Sweet of Bitter Bark and Burning Clove by Doris Egan (Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers)
  • As Above, So Below by Brian Hodge (Falling Idols)
  • What Would You Do for Love? by John Shirley (Black Butterflies)

SHORT FICTION: Dead Blue by Lucy Taylor (Imagination Fully Dilated)

Also nominated:

  • Inside the Cackle Factory by Dennis Etchison (Dark Terrors 4)
  • Four of a Kind by Bryn Kanar (Cemetery Dance #29)
  • Blackbirds by Norman Partridge (Imagination Fully Dilated)
  • Lighting the Corpses by Del Stone, Jr. (Robert Bloch's Psychos)

COLLECTION: Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side by John Shirley (Mark V. Ziesing)

Also nominated:

  • Falling Idols by Brian Hodge (Silver Salamander)
  • Extremities by Kathe Koja (Four Walls Eight Windows)
  • The Collector of Hearts: New Tales of the Grotesque by Joyce Carol Oates (NAL/Dutton)
  • Crypt Orchids by David J. Schow (Subterranean)

ANTHOLOGY: Dark Terrors 4, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, Editors (Gollancz)

Also nominated:

  • The Best of Cemetery Dance, Richard Chizmar, Editor (CD)
  • Imagination Fully Dilated, Alan Clark & Elizabeth Engstrom, Editors (CD)
  • Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, Editors (HarperPrism)
  • The Crow: Shattered Lives and Broken Dreams, J. O'Barr, Ed Kramer, Editors (DelRey)

NONFICTION: The St. James Guide to Horror, Ghosts and Gothic Writers, David Pringle, Editor (St. James)

Also nominated:

  • Gothic Horror: A Reader's Guide from Poe to King and Beyond by Clive Bloom (St. Martin's)
  • A Writer's Tale by Richard Laymon (Deadline Press)
  • Screams of Reason: Mad Science and Popular Culture by David J. Skal (W.W. Norton)
  • Mondo Macabro: Weird and Wonderful Cinema Around the World by Pete Tombs, et al (St. Martin's)

ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE: Transmetropolitan: Back on the Street, Warren Ellis—Text, Darick Robertson—Art (DC)

Also nominated:

  • Blood for the Muse: Agony, Ecstasy, Tragedy, Terry M. West—Text, Stew Noak, Glenn Chadbourne, Ryan Dunleavy—Art (Blind Wolf Studios)
  • Cages by David McKean (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • Night City #1, Mort Castle—Text, Don Kramer, Mark Nelson, Jaewon—Art (Thorby)
  • Preacher Ancient History: Ancient History, Garth Ennis—Text, Richard Case—Art DC

ART: Edward Gorey

Also nominated:

  • Dave McKean
  • Lisa Snellings
  • Douglas Walters
  • Gahan Wilson

FILM: Gods and Monsters, Directed by Bill Condon, Screenplay by Bill Condon, Christopher Bram, Novel

Also nominated:

  • Apt Pupil, Directed by Bryan Singer, Screenplay by Brandon Boyce, Story by Stephen King
  • Dark City, Directed by Alex Proyas, Screenplay by Alex Proyas, Lem Dobbs, David S. Goyer, Story by Alex Proyas
  • Fallen, Directed by Gregory Hoblit, Nicholas Kazan, Story
  • John Carpenter's Vampires, Directed by John Carpenter, Screenplay by Don Jakoby, Novel by John Steakley


Also nominated:

  • Carpe Noctem
  • DarkEcho
  • Talebones
  • The Urbanite

TELEVISION: Buffy the Vampire Slayer

Also nominated:

  • Brimstone
  • Charmed
  • Millennium
  • The X-Files

:: TOP ::


The 1997 Awards were presented September 4, 1998 during a banquet at Dragon*Con 1998 at the Hyatt Regency, Atlanta, Georgia. [Note: No nominations are listed due to the changeover in administration and system of nomination and judging. No awards were given for film or television.]

  • NOVEL: Nazareth Hill by Ramsey Campbell
  • FIRST NOVEL: Drawn to the Grave by Mary Ann Mitchell
  • LONG FICTION: Coppola's Dracula by Kim Newman
  • SHORT FICTION: Cram by John Shirley
  • COLLECTION: The Throne of Bones by Brian McNaughton
  • ANTHOLOGY: Revelations, Douglas E. Winter, Editor
  • ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVEL: Preacher: Proud Americans by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon
  • ART: Stephen R. Bissette
  • PERIODICAL: Necrofile

:: TOP ::


The 1996 Awards were presented during Dragon*Con at the Hyatt Regency Atlanta, June 26-20, 1997, in Atlanta, Georgia. [Note: The awards for 1996, 1995, and 1994 were not administered in the current manner. No nominations are available.]

  • NOVEL: The 37th Mandala by Marc Laidlaw
  • FIRST NOVEL: Dead Heat by DelStone, Jr., Dave Dorman, Illustration
  • LONG FICTION: Brimstone and Salt by S.P. Somtow
  • SHORT FICTION: Underbed by Graham Masterton
  • COLLECTION: Conference with the Dead by Terry Lamsley
  • ANTHOLOGY: Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium, John Pelan, Editor
  • GRAPHIC STORY/ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE: Hellboy: Wake the Devil by Mike Mignola
  • ARTIST: Timothy Bradstreet
  • FILM: Scream
  • PERIODICAL: Cemetery Dance
Special Award: In memory of Lou Stathis (1952 – 1997) Editor, Writer and Critic

Lou served as an Editor at Ace Books, Heavy Metal Magazine, High Times, Reflex, and Details. He spent the last three years of his life working as a Senior Editor for DC Comics' Vertigo line, including Preacher, Doom Patrol, Industrial Gothic, The System and Dhampire. He passed away May 4, 1997—ten months after being diagnosed with brain cancer.

:: TOP ::


The 1995 Awards were presented -- with no known ceremony -- during the World Horror Convention in Eugene, OR, May 9-12, 1996 at The Valley River Inn. [Note: The awards for 1996, 1995, and 1994 were not administered in the current manner. No nominations are available.]

  • NOVEL: Resume with Monsters by William Browning Spencer
  • FIRST NOVEL: The Safety of Unknown Cities by Lucy Taylor
  • LONG FICTION: The Bars on Satan's Jailhouse by Norman Partridge
  • SHORT FICTION: Loop by Douglas Winter
  • COLLECTION: Cages by Edward Gorman
  • ANTHOLOGY: Best New Horror #6, Stephen Jones, Editor
  • GRAPHIC STORY/ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE: From Hell by Alan Moore & Eddie Campbell
  • ARTIST: Artist J.K. Potter
  • FILM: The Lord of Illusions
  • PERIODICAL: Deathrealm

SPECIAL AWARD: Cheri Lynn "Tomi" Lewis (1951 – 1996) in commemoration of her work in the field

Tomi Lewis was the co-owner, along with her husband, Doug, of the Little Bookshop of Horrors and co-founder of Roadkill Press, which has published the likes of Dan Simmons, Ed Bryant, and Lucy Taylor and garnered a World Fantasy Award.Cheri passed away November 8, 1996 after a nine month battle with cancer.

:: TOP ::


The 1994 Awards were presented -- with no discernable ceremony -- at the World Horror Convention in Atlanta, GA, March 2-5, 1995, Sheraton Colony Square. [Note: The awards for 1996, 1995, and 1994 were not administered in the current manner. No nominations are available.]

  • NOVEL: Anno Dracula by Kim Newman
  • FIRST NOVEL: Grave Markings by Michael Arnzen
  • LONG FICTION: The Safety of Unknown Cities by Lucy Taylor
  • SHORT FICTION: Black Sun by Douglas E. Winter
  • COLLECTION: Angels and Visitations by Neil Gaiman
  • ANTHOLOGY: Love in Vein, edited by Poppy Z. Brite
  • GRAPHIC STORY/ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE: Jonah Hex: Two Gun Mojo by Joe Lansdale & Tim Truman
  • ARTIST: Alan M. Clark
  • FILM: Interview with the Vampire
  • PUBLICATION: Answer Me!

:: TOP ::

| 2002 | | 2001 | | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 |


Click here to see what Sinister Visions can do for
All graphic content on this site is © 2002 Chad Savage/Sinister Visions.
All other contect is © 2002 International Horror Guild.
All Rights Reserved.